IPL 2022 Points Table Update, Latest Orange Cap, Purple Cap Lists After DC VS KKR Match 41

IPL 2022 Point Table: Delhi Capitals beat Punjab Kings by nine wickets to move up to the sixth spot on the points table.

The contest for the IPL 2022 trophy is halfway here and it is gut-wrenching for some and exciting for others. Since the COVID Fans of IPL were forced to watch the IPL from their home rather than in the stadium. COVID restrictions forced us Cricket Fans to enjoy this from our TV screens. Last season was played abroad and COVID travel bans made it less enjoyable for the fans.

IPL 2022 Point Table
IPL 2022 Point Table

IPL 2022 Teams Points Table

Now that conditions are better we are again lucky to be watching IPL in filled-up stadiums and it could not be better. Fans, as well as teams, know that magic of Cricket is best felt from the interaction of fans and players on the ground. The cheering, hooting, and loud music add to the joy of IPL. For the last 3 years, we have been denied that pleasure. Well Not anymore.

As this season of IPL 2022 is coming halfway, the race for the top 4 spots for the semi-finals intensifies. After 32 matches in a total of 70 league matches, the race for the semi-finals is at its peak. All 10 teams are fighting to be in the top 4 in order to play in the semis. So far Gujarat Titans are ranking at top of the points table with 5 wins out of 6 played matches.

Gujarat Titans is a new team this season which is a burden for past winners of IPL like Mumbai Indians and Chennai Super Kings. These two teams are usually the ones who make the semis first but this time it is different. Right now they lie at the bottom of the points table.

Here’s The Updated IPL 2022 Point Table After MI vs CSK Match 33:

Royal Challengers Bangalore is sitting in 2nd place with 5 wins in 7 matches played. After that Rajasthan Royal is sitting on number 3 with 5 wins in 6 matches. Rajasthan Royals had a restructuring of teams where Yuzvendra Chahal was appointed caption for Royals Squad. So far he has impressed us with his exceptional performance in the points table and his bowling. Presently he is also the Purple Cap Holder with 17 wickets in 6 matches.

No.TeamsPlayedWonLostN/RPointsNRR
1Gujarat Titans (GT)871014+0.371
2Rajasthan Royals (RR)862012+0.561
3Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)853010+0.60
4Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)853010+0.334
5Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)955010-0.572
6Punjab Kings (PKBS)84408-0.419
7Delhi Capitals (DC)73406+0.715
8Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)83506+0.080
9Chennai Super Kings (CSK)82602-0.538
10Mumbai Indians (MI)80800-1.00

IPL 2022 Purple Cap Table

Race for most wickets in IPL is rewarded by Purple Cap. Currently is worn by Yuzvendra Chahal. He is leading on the purple cap table with 17 wickets in 6 matches with an economy rate of 7.33. This includes a Fifer against KKR and a Hat trick. KL Yadav of Delhi Capitols is in 2nd place with 13 wickets in 6 matches. I Natarajan of Sunrisers Hyderabad is at 3rd place with 12 wickets in 6 matches.

No.PlayerMInsOvsRunsWktsBBIAvgEconSR4w/5w
1Yuzvendra Chahal8832227185/4012.617.0910.661/1
2Umran Malik8830239155/2515.937.9612.001/1
3T Natarajan8831261153/1017.408.4112.400/0
4Dwayne Bravo8829.4259143/2018.508.7312.710/0
5Mohammed Shami8832241133/2518.537.5314.760/0

IPL 2022 Orange Cap Table

The race for most runs by an individual is awarded by Orange Cap in IPL. The Orange cap holder is someone who currently holds first place in most runs. Currently, it is worn by Jos Buttler of Rajasthan Royal. With a century against KKR in his last match, he secured the orange cap with 375 Runs in 6 matches with a strike rate of 156.90. KL Rahul and Faf Du Plessis reside in 2nd and 3rd place respectively with 265 runs and 250 runs, each playing 7 matches. With half of the matches played this season of IPL is going to be a jolly good ride for IPL fans with lots of ups and downs to come.

No.PlayerMInsNORunsHSAvgBFSR100/504s/6s
1Jos Buttler88149911671.29313159.423/242/32
2KL Rahul882368103*61.33249147.792/133/15
3Hardik Pandya77230587*61222137.380/232/8
4Sikhar Dhawan8813028843.14228132.450/230/8
5Abhishek Sharma88028575*35.63217131.330/231/8

Leave a Comment